Sunday, May 25, 2014

Bright and shiny "Thank you" card

Still can't help it.. but somehow I'm always looking for bright, shiny and happy colors for my creations.... so while looking through my pile of old scraps I discovered some older patterned papers which lead to this "Thank You" card...

The basic of the card is white cardstock (something I'm using most of the time :-)) which I started layering with different patterned papers. 

Behind the star I've added some 3d tape to make the star stand out a little more. The circle was made again with my Orbis Circle cutter (yup.. still addicted). Some small embellies and Puffy Paint were added to give the card a finished look..

Thanks again for stopping by!! I hope you've been enjoying your weekend!


Friday, May 23, 2014

Quick & simple mini-shakerbox card

First of all... thank you so much for all the sweet welcome-back messages... it feels so good to be back and to have found my mojo after such a long time!!!

Just like I told you in my previous post, I've been working on some shaker-box cards lately...such an awesome way to use sequins again!!! I totally forgot how much fun it always was to create these shaker-box cuties!!

I started with this quick & simple mini-shakerbox card, perfect to add to a present or a bouquet of flowers!! I've used some pearly white sequins and some black flower sequins behind the circle...

Behind the shaker-box window I've added a Luxe Designs Rub-On with "Hugs and Kisses" and I added some 3d foam tape (to layer the shaker-box), a Prima flower, some Puffy Paint dots and glitters to finish the card. I hope the sequins are visible behind their little window :-)

Working on some more cuties at the moment.. so I'll be back soon with another update.. I promiss :-)

Thanks for stopping by again! Have a great weekend everybody!

Friday, May 16, 2014

Knock knock..anybody there? ;-)

Yup... it's been a while (uhmm.. almost 3 years...oops... shame on me ;-)) since I've posted on my blog...buuuut... I'm baaaaaaack!! I hope you still remember me after such a long time... haha!

Still totally addicted to Tulip Puffy Paint, stickpins, flowers, my Orbis Circle Cutter and anything pink and that glitters...guess that'll never change.. glad I've found my mojo back!

Since it was Mother's day last week.. I decided to create some little cards for my mom and my mother in law... Okay.. it's not really what I had in mind when I started... but I think I'm kinda satisfied with the results ;-)

Here's the 1st one for my mom:

And some more details....worked with some old My Mind's Eye paper scraps here...

For the second one for my mother in law I handcut one large flower which turned out to be the eyecatcher of the card which I started layering with a circle with foam tape behind it...

Yup.. again lots of pink here...and glitters on the borders of the large flower (hmm.. I guess it's not too visible on the picture.too bad :-(). The white dots are made with Puffy Paint (totally addicted..haha)

What are you working on at the moment? I'm working on some shaker-box cards... I totally forgot how much fun this always was about 10 years glad these are back too!

So happy you took the time to stop by again! I'll be back with some more 'fresh' creations soon!!

Enjoy your weekend! (it's gonna be a sunny one overhere in The Netherlands... yeah!!)