Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Another Caardvarks card...

As promissed last weekend here's the card that I've created for the latest (Polka Dot) challenge on the Caardvarks blog. Couldn't resist playing along.... (and since I'm kinda addicted to polka dots it was easy to find polka dot goodies in my stash.. haha)

Here's a closer look at it..
Supplies: Cardstock: Bazzil Basics, Patterned paper: Scenic Route, Chipboard: Heidi Swapp, Rubons: Melissa Frances, Floss: DMC, Glitter: Doodlebug, Cuttlebug embossing folder, Other: rhinestones, ink, sewing machine.

Oh..and look who I saw this week... yup.. my little niece Demi!! She's getting so big... she can even walk now.. so cute.. hehe. And.. she's going to be a big sister too.. my sister will have her 2nd baby girl in June!! So excited.. I'm going to be an auntie again!!!! YAY!
Gotta run....litterally...I started running last Sunday (ended up having heavy muscle pain.. haha, no surprise since I didn't do any work-out for YEARS).

Thanks for stopping by!


Sunday, January 25, 2009

2 sketches 4 you

Yesterday while sitting in front of my scraps I decided to play along with 2 Sketches 4 You weekly sketch!! Unfortunately I wasn't on time with posting my card online before the deadline.. buuuut.. I had so much fun creating my card!! My card is based on Kazan's Sketch 18.

Here's a closer look at it...

Supplies: Cardstock: Bazzil, Patterned paper: Glitz Designs, Rhinestones: KaiserCrafts & unknown, Button: Autumn Leaves, Rubons: Melissa Frances, Flowers: Prima, Glitter: Doodlebug, Floss: DMC, Tools: Cuttlebug Swiss Dots embossing folder, Orbis Circle Cutter, Other: Diamond Glaze, staples, distress ink

BTW: as from February 1st we'll be posting some awesome challenges at the wij DUS blog. We've started an introduction round this weekend.. so if you want to get to know us better.. hop over to our BLOG.

Happy Scrappin' everybody.. and thanks for stopping by!!!


Friday, January 23, 2009

It's weeeeeeeekend!!

Yeah..another week passed by... it's weeeeeeekend! YAY!!! I've had the day off today so I spent loooots of time in my scraproom.. I'm working on some assignments for Buzz and Bloom..and I decided to play along again with Caardvarks latest challenge!!!! I'll show you my card asap!!

Since it has been rainy and grey the whole day.. really too dark to take good pictures.. I'll leave you with a card that has been pubbed in Cards Only Magazine:

This card is created with My Mind's Eye papers.. I've adhered some jewels on the clear button.

This week I've been tagged by my sweet friend Laura (thanks girl).. just couldn't resist playing along.. hehe.. It's such a fun tag!!!! It's "Photo" Tagging!

Go to your Picture Folder on your computer or wherever you store your pictures.Go to the 6th Folder, then pick the 6th picture in that folder.Post that picture on your blog and the story that goes along with the picture.Tag 6 other people that you know or don’t know to do the same thing and leave a comment on their blog or an e-mail letting them know you chose them.

I was a little nervous while browsing through my pictures! You never know what kind of embarrassing picture might pop up huh?? haha!!!

Sooo.. here I go... My 6th folder happens to be one with pictures that I've scanned not too long ago.. so real OLD pictures.. haha.. The 6th picture in the folder was taken during my 5th birthday back in 1983. Yup.. the little girlie with the piggy tales in the middle of the group is me.. haha!!

On my turn I'd like to tag: Peggy, Dawn, Janice, Kimberly, Hetty and Birgit.

Happy Scrappin' girls (and uhm... boys.. hehe)


Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Buzz and Bloom

Yeah.. I'm still alive.. hehe.. just being really really busy at the moment.. so not too much me-time unfortunately...

Buuutt.. this week Buzz and Bloom started introducing the new 2009 designteam on their blog! We've all been asked to create a layout to introduce ourself..and besides that we were able to play with some awesome Buzz and Bloom goodies!!! I decided to pick one of my favorite colorcombo's as well.

Here's a closer look...

Just can't get enough of these fun mirror shapes. In this case I've used the cute MIR Love & Kisses: XOX and I've wrapped some floss with a flower sequin around the shape. Then I've added a fun stickpin through the floss to give it a finished look.

And what about this cute birdie!! I fell totally in love with these acrylic shapes. I decided to pimp this white ACR Totally Too Tweet - Large birdie up a little bit. I've added a rhinestone to her eye..and with Diamond Glaze I've covered the wings with glitter.

I've created my title by using the CB ABC - Urban Alphabet (mini). I started with the blank chipboard shapes, then I've pained them all black with some Acrylic paint. The next step was adding some shiny Diamond Glaze to the letters and I've added some pink jewels to the Diamond Glaze as well.

Hey... and don't forget to check out this new awesome challenge blog (which we've started with a group of scrapbooking friends)!! We'll be posting challenges twice a month (including our own takes on it) and we'll randomly give away a fun price for each challenge! Just can't wait to see what you come up with!!!!! Sooo.. what are you waiting for... check out our BLOG!!!!

Thanks for stopping by.. I promiss to make a blog-round again soon.. I'm missing reading all of your blogs so much!!!


Saturday, January 17, 2009


Last weekend I just couldn't resist playing along with Caardvarks.. their latest challenge is so much fun (including the sketch). Lots of girls played along here.. so much inspiration!!!

I decided to play with those bright Junkitz papers (yup.. addicted.. I know..haha), it turned out a little bit different than I had planned.. but I like the final result...I've covered the clear button with some Doodlebug glitters again.. I so love the effect! Every card needs some glitters and bling right?? haha

This was the sketch they've posted (fun huh?). Such a versatile sketch.. I got so much inspiration of it...

In the meantime I've had a fun new years party at work.... can you see how much fun we all had? Our team decided to dress up a little bit with glittery glasses and a bright pink boa...

Wishing you all a great weekend!


Wednesday, January 14, 2009

~Happy Wednesday~

Pfffeewww.. I'm so happy to be able to sit down for a minute.. finally! I've been sooo busy..and because of that I've totally neglected you all!! SO sorry for that!!

This past weekend I've been working on a little layout with some pictures from our trip to France. This page is created with Doodlebug, Dreamstreet Papers and Making Memories scraps.

Some details...

And some more details...

Oh.. and Hetty (thanks sweetie), Nina and Jane passed this awesome award to me:
This is called The Proximity Award. "These blogs believe and invest in PROXIMITY - nearness in space, time and relationships! These blogs are exceedingly charming. These kind bloggers aim to find and be friends. They are not interested in prizes or self-aggrandizement. Our hope is that when the ribbons of these prizes are cut, even more friendships are propagated. Please give more attention to these writers! Deliver this award to eight bloggers, who must choose eight more and include this cleverly written text into the body of their awards".

Oh wow.. so difficult to pick only 8 scrapbookers.. since I know so many talented girls!! Soooo.. I'd like to pass along this award to these awesome and talented scrapbookers, thank you so much for your friendship and inspiration (don't forget to check out their blogs.. lots of yummie creations!)

Peggy - she just started a new blog.. full of sweet stories, gorgeous pictures and colorful creations (still droooooling over all Luxe goodies here..haha)
Sherry - she's absolutely the queen of details.. just can't get enough of her gorgeous work!! (yup... still waiting for that ring.. hehe)
Valerie - love love love your bright and fun creations girlie (you're such a sweetie!)
Ingrid - she's absolutely the card making queen with her own unique style (yup.. I owe you an email.. hehe..)
Danielle - just droooooling over all of her creations, yummie details everywhere.. if you need inspiration.. just hop over to her blog. When I grow up I want to create like her.. (yup.. I'm your #1 fan.. hehe..)
Melanie - she's the queen of scraps... her creations always turn out in something beautiful and perfect, she really inspired me to do more with my own scraps (waving *HI* XOXO)
Revlie - she's the queen of bright and fun colors.. that's for sure, right now she's doing 'a layout a day' on her blog....go see for yourself.. you won't be dissapointed (*HI* sweetie!)
Lisette - check out her cool new wall art/photo gallery!! I'm so jealous.. this girl seriously KNOWS how to play with photoshop and scrapbooking goodies! (love your work girlie!)

Ok.. gotta run.. I'll be back with a card which I've created for a fun challenge at Caardvarks soon.


Saturday, January 10, 2009

Winter Wonderland

I've had a terrible busy week.. so not too much ME time until so far.. but I'm planning to change that tomorrow.... Soooo.. tomorrow will be MY day!

We've started the day today by dropping my parents off at the airport... they're heading to Los Angeles for a Cruise on the Panama Canal.. so cool.. I'm so jealous..hehe. I guess we'll have to be a little more patient.. in about 12 weeks it will be our turn to travel again.. hehe. On our way back we couldn't resist to stop and take a walk outside.. it's so beautiful in The Netherlands at the moment.. it's definitely Winter Wonderland (although it's really cold.. this week temperatures even dropped down to -20 degrees Celsius (that's about -4 degrees Fahrenheit).. brrrr.. really really cold. But we did manage to take some pictures...

I'll leave you all today with a little card that got pubbed in the previous issue of Cards Only magazine (I know I'm a bit late with posting my Xmas cards.. haha.. so sorry for that, patterned paper: Scenic Route):


Signing in started today (January 10th) Soooo...if you're interested in following a workshop by little me or one of the other teachers.. CLICK HERE to find more information about the workshops, prices and location! Soooo...... what are you waiting for? GO GO GO. Can't wait to meet you all during this fun weekend!

Wishing you all a great Saturday!!! Happy Scrappin'!! (I sure will... hehe..)


Wednesday, January 7, 2009

We have a winner.. uhm.. I mean 2

First of all: THANK YOU so much to all of you for playing along with the challenge from my last workshop. I'm so excited that so many of you took the time to actually do something with my step by step instructions and I've LOVED to look at all of your gorgeous creations.

Since it's so hard every time to pick only 1 winner, I decided to pick 2 winners this time.... Sooooo I've asked my BF to randomly draw 2 names from the hat today......... and the winners are...........




Congrats girls!!! Forward me your addy and I'll send you a fun RAK asap!! Be on the look out for some more workshops in the upcoming weeks.. I'm having so much fun preparing these for you!!!

I'll leave you all today with another little card that got pubbed in the previous issue of Cards Only Magazine (yup... more Junkitz papers here.. totally addicted.. hehe)

Thanks again for stopping by and for your sweet comments over and over again....


Sunday, January 4, 2009

Florida 2008

It's been over 6 months since we've travelled all around Florida.. so it's about time to start working with the pictures we took right??

So that's exactely what I did today.. I created a layout with my favorite picture from that vacation. (patterned paper: Junkitz, yup.. still can't get enough of these yummie papers.. hehe)

Some details...

And some more details...

--> Remember you can still enter your card for the challenge of my last workshop until Monday (January 5th) evening!! I'll pick a random winner on Tuesday.

I'll be going back to work tomorrow after almost 2 weeks off, so I'd better hurry up and start preparing my things.

Thanks for stopping by!


Thursday, January 1, 2009

Happy New Year

OH wow.. just can't believe that it's 2009 already!!!! HAPPY NEW YEAR to all of you!! I hope all of your wishes will come true this upcoming year with lots of love & happiness of course.

We've spent new years eve at my parents house (with my sister and her family and Pascal his parents), such a great and fun evening! So good to be together and enjoy eachothers company. Here's an impression of our evening...

Since the newest issue of Cards Only magazine hit the stores this week I'm allowed to show you my work from the previous issue, I'll start with this card made of My Little Yellow Bicycle papers:

I've been working on a fun assignment for Buzz and Bloom, unfortunately I cannot show you the complete project at the moment...but I guess it's ok to show you a little sneak peek of my layout (yup.. a layout.. WOOHOO.. it's been a while since I've created one!). I've had so much fun playing with their amazing goodies.. (I'm so in love with these mirror products!)

Thanks for stopping by and for your sweet sweet comments during the past year!!

--> You still have a few days to play along with my challenge from my last workshop. Just can't wait to see what you come up with!!