Thursday, March 17, 2011

Thank you!!

A little while ago I told you all that I broke the pen of my Orbis Circle Cutter.. I was sooooo sad.. but also extremely happy when Leontine told me she wanted to send me hers!!!! How totally sweet!!!!!!! In the meantime I've received the pen.. and I've been using it over and over again since then!!

Of course I had to create her a little card to say thank you... this little card is on it's way to her right now!!!!!! I hope it will arrive in her mailbox soon! Thank you so much girlie! You soooo made my day!!

I've been playing with some Luxe Designs papers. A biiiiig challenge for me to use only black & white goodies.. I'm again not too happy with the result.. but that's also because I miss some funky bright colors I think.. haha!!!

Thanks again for stopping by! Happy scrappin' and see you next time!!


Sunday, March 13, 2011

Dreamstreet Papers Love.....

I finally had some ME time this weekend! YAY!! Some serious scrappy time.. hehe!!

I've been digging up loads and loads of old patterned papers lately.. and I was soooo happy to find these old bright Dreamstreet Papers!!! Always good to keep your scraps in a box and find those hidden treasures once in a while... Love love love these bright colors!!!

Here's a closer look at it.... more glitters, jewels & Puffy paint.. yup.. I admit it: I'm totally addicted.. hahahaha

Have a wonderful Sunday.. and thanks for stopping by!!


Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Sealed with a kiss....

I hope you're all enjoying your week until so far!! My week has been kinda busy... buuuuut I do have a little card to show you today! I've created this one a little while ago.. but I'm not too satisfied with the result... don't know why..

Wanted to post it here anyway.. love the colorcombo.. that's for sure!! I've been playing with some old Scenic Route papers.. just can't get enough of these colorful papers!!!

Here's a closer look at it... some more jewels and layers...just love to use with 3d foam tape!!!

Oh.. and I've some fun news!! Cardabilities has just announced their new Design Team.. and I'm on it!! I'm so excited!! Twice a month a new sketch will be released. Once you complete the sketch you can upload your card and have an opportunity to win some great prizes. Can't wait to start working with these awesome sketches in the upcoming months, I hope you'll play along too! ;-)

Happy scrappin'!!


Monday, March 7, 2011

Hooked to stars...

I know I've been ending up using a loooooot of stars lately... I'm definitely hooked to them... I admit.. haha! I'm challenging myself to use other shapes besides circles, flowers and stars.... ;-) Working on it... I promiss ;-)

Soooo here's one more starry card (SORRY!)... with some more old Making Memories scraps.... just can't get enough of these bright papers... they were getting all dusty in my box of scraps.. so I'd better start using these again right? ;-)..

Here's a closer you can see I'm also in love with tiny Prima flowers... ;-)

I'm looking forward to start creating some layouts soon too.. the only thing I need now is: TIME.. haha!!!

Have a great week!

Friday, March 4, 2011

Altered letters...

A few years ago I created some fun altered letters for my niece Demi.. she really adores them... Soooo I decided it was time now to create some for her little sister Fay to decorate her bedroom door....

I've found these wooden letters about a year ago.....and they've been laying on my scrappy desk untouched since then....... Last weekend I finally had some time to alter them.. today I added some finishing touches.... and VOILA!!!

I've been using some Deluxe Design patterned papers to match the colors of her bedroom....

.... added some embossing dots to the F and Y.. and used my sewing machine without thread for the borders of the A.... some flowers, bling and glitter.......

....some mirror hearts and other embellies....

I'm so happy with the result (and I hope Fay will be too.. haha)...

Thanks again for stopping by again!! Wishing you all a great Friday!!