Saturday, December 27, 2008

Christmas 2008

I hope you all had an amazing Christmas this year.. surrounded by your family and friends. I hope Santa spoiled all of you as well!!! Time passed by so fast..just can't believe that Christmas is over already.. we've spent Christmas with my sister and her family. Unfortunately we couldn't be together with my parents since they had to go to France since my grandma overthere isn't doing too well.

Here's an impression of our day:

I'm having a few days off from work at the moment but I didn't manage to do any scrapbooking yet... I hope to have some ME-time soon.. So I'll leave you with 2 little cards that I've created a few months ago (which I haven't posted on my blog yet)

Here's the first one with some Scenic Route scraps..

And the 2nd one from my monochromatic article in Cards Only magazine from a while ago..

Tomorrow we'll probably start planning our vacation to the US... just can't wait (we'll be arriving in Las Vegas on March 26th).

--> You still have another week to play along with my challenge from my last workshop. Just can't wait to see what you come up with!!

Happy scrappin'!


Wednesday, December 24, 2008

Ho ho ho.....

Merry Christmas everybody!!!! I'm almost done with my Christmas preparations... there are only a few presents left that I have to buy.. Since it's such a busy time I'm posting my Christmas wishes for you already today.

I've been playing with Photoshop a little bit.. and I asked my little helper (Smokey) to pose for me (Twister doesn't like to be photographed and turns his head when I show up with my camera) .. hehe..

Since we're in the Christmas mood I'd like to share 2 simple cards as well.. I had planned to create my own Christmas cards this year.. but just like last year I ended up buying them... (I'm bad.. I know.. hehe..) And you know what?? Well, I'm having almost 2 weeks off as from today! YAY!!!

Here's the first one created from Scenic Route Scraps (sorry for the bad pictures, the weather is so dark and grey here at the moment)

And some details...

And here's the 2nd one.. I'm not sure what kind of patterned paper I've used here.

And some details...

Oh... and you still have until January 5th to play along with my little workshop challenge from my previous post!!! I've seen some gorgeous cards passing by already!!

Wishing you all a very Merry Christmas!


Thursday, December 18, 2008

A little workshop and a challenge..

A little while ago I was contacted by Virginie from Scrap Memory to create a step by step workshop especially for the members of her forum!!! So exciting!! Of course I couldn't resist to do this!!!

I'd love to share this workshop with you too..and I'd love to challenge YOU to create a card following this workshop, post it on your blog or somewhere else and add a link to your card in the comments section of this post at latest on Monday January 5th!!! I'll pick one random winner on Tuesday January 6th (I know everybody is busy during this time of year.. so I'll give you enough time start creating)) who will receive a fun fun RAK. Can't wait to see what you come up with!!!

Needed: Piece of white cardstock in any size you want, 1 strip of white cardstock, 1 large strip, 1 smaler strip and 1 tiny strip of patterned paper, 1 large circle(ring) and a small circle of patterned paper, 1 handcut flower, 1 clear button, a piece of floss, a rubon, 3 Prima flowers, 1 safety pin, some jewels, staples, Puffy Paint (or another kind of 3d paint), a hole puncher and if possible a sewing machine to stitch without thread on the borders of the cardstock and patterned paper.

Get the piece of white cardstock in front of you and fold it in half

Fold half of the front of the card back, to create a special folding like this:

Adhere the white piece of cardstock onto a larger piece of patterned paper (to create a border around your cardstock):

Add this piece of paper onto the left part of the front of the card (as shown)

Then take the circle of patterned paper in front of you and glue them onto the card (as shown)..

Adhere the tiny strip of patterned paper onto the card (as shown)

- Take the handcut flower in front of you.
- Start layering your flower now by starting with the small circle of patterned paper, the clear button add floss through the holes of the button and attach a little tag to it (alter the tag with a jewel)

Add the layered flower to the card (as shown).. and adhere the 3 Prima flowers to the lower left part of the card.
- Adhere the title of the card (Chipboard and/or rubons) to the circle (or anywhere you want..)
- Add jewels to the ‘hearts’ of the Prima flowers
- Add a line of jewels to the right part of the card (as shown)
The jewels can be adhered this way:

- Add little dots of puffy paint around the circle
- Add a stickpin to the clear button
- Add some staples to give it a finished look
- Distress the borders of the card with some black distress ink


And some details..

Happy Scrappin'! Can't wait to see what you all come up with!!


Sunday, December 14, 2008

Christmas doggies.....

Just can't believe how fast our weekend is flying by.. yesterday I've been away the whole day.. first to do some Christmas shopping, then I had an appointment at my hairdresser (they cut off a biiig piece of my hair..and they colored it dark.... yup finally something different.. although I'm not used to it yet.. hehe..)..and then in the evening we had a party..

Today we're having a quiet day at home.... watching movies, playing with our doggies and I also managed to create this little card by using KI Memories scraps and my Cuttlebug for the fun embossed details. I also tried something fun by adding glitter to the clear button on this card (I used Diamond Glaze to adhere the glitter).

And some details....

We also did a little photoshoot of our doggies.. I really believe they just LOVE Christmas as much as I do.. haha!!! They spent most of the day doing this:

Then Smokey posed as a real model in front of our Christmas tree:

I also have a fun TOOT to share today.. I got an email from Cards requesting one of my cards for their May 2009 issue!! YAY! I'm so excited!!

Ok.. gotta run.. look what my sweetie is doing for me right now.. yeah.. making dinner.. own kitchen prince.. hehe..

Thanks for stopping by and have fun with all of your Christmas preparations!


Thursday, December 11, 2008

Playing with some more scraps...

Oowww... I sooo love to play with scraps that can be found on my desk..... it's such a fun challenge to use all of these little pieces of patterned paper and some leftover embellies.

Soooooo that's exactely how I've created this little card. (patterned paper: Heidi Swapp, rub-on: Melissa Frances)

And.. I've started preparing a new little step by step workshop which I'll post on my blog soon.. here's a sneak peek of the card...

I'm so happy that it's Thursday already.. I'm so tired (oh well, I think everybody is tired during this time of year right?? Hehe). I'll be doing some Christmas shopping this weekend (I'd better start a little earlier than last year.. hehe..), and I think we'll have a movie-marathon on Sunday.. just can't wait.. I sooo love to stay inside when it's cold outside!

Happy scrappin'!


Tuesday, December 9, 2008

A little card.. and our Xmas tree is up!

Hey there.. I'm back!! Our weekend getaway has been great.. we've spent lots of time in our cottage playing games and having fun.. The weather was really cold... so there's nothing better than to stay warm inside with some candles burning!!!

Remember the card that I've created for my niece's 1st birthday? Well, a couple of weeks ago a friend of mine asked me if I could create a "new home" card for her... a biiiig challenge for me since I had never tried to create one before... soooo.. I used the same layout and colors as for my niece's birthday card... and I've created a little house out of the patterned paper.. with some blingies and glitters on the roof.... and happily my friend loved the card!

Since we had the day off yesterday we decided to go for it....and put up our Christmas tree. This year I wanted to have some new decorations for my tree... instead of the warm red/off white tree I wanted to switch to a brown/off white tree.. so that's what I did.. I bought some new brown decorations... (still need more to finish up the tree.. hehe) so here's a little impression of our day.. hehe..

Wishing you all a great week, I'm off to bed now.. nighty night.. hehe..


Thursday, December 4, 2008

What about.. a little tag??

Yeah.. I'm finally feeling better!! I'm so happy that I was able to go back to work again..and to breathe some fresh air outside.. YEAH! Love it!!!

I'd like to share a little tag with you today. It's created with some Scenic Route scraps. The chipboard flowers are by Melissa Frances, I've added some extra white Doodlebug glitters to them to give them an extra shiny look. The buttons are covered with some black blingies.

And.. some details....

We're actually preparing for another weekend getaway (yup.. again.. whaha.). This time we'll be going to a little cottage at "De Kempervennen" with Pascal his family. We'll be having a fun game night on Saturday evening. The weather isn't going to be too good unfortunately.... so we'll probably stay inside most of the time.. but that's ok.

We've planned to put up our Christmas tree on Monday! YAY! Just can't wait to start decorating again.. I sooo love this time of year.. so nice and cozy with little lights everywhere!

Have a great weekend!!!

Monday, December 1, 2008

Monday.. monday...

Happy Monday everybody!!! Let's start this week with a little layout!!!!! A page , wich I've created a little while ago, about my little niece Demi (yup.. again.. haha) who loves to cuddle and play with her mommy before going to bed at night. I just HAD to capture this moment so she'll remember it when she grows up.

I've been working with these Junkitz papers a lot lately.. and you know why? Well, first of all because I'm lazy (this was the only paper I had on my desk that day.. haha) but also because I just can't get enough of these papers!!!!!! The glittery letters are also by Junkitz.

I wasn't able to do anything during the past few days.. I never thought that this flu would hit me THAT hard!!! I really thought I could go back to work today.. but nope.. And the worse thing is that this is the bussiest time of the year at the office!! Well, I'd better get my energy back asap then.. pfff...

Thanks for stopping by and for your sweet comments.

Wishing you all a great week!!!!!